Mary Ann Cannon1

#248, (1821-6 September 1885)
ChartsBourke family - descendants
Mike Hill - ancestors
Descendents of Patrick Bourke
Headstone for Mary Anne Bourke (nee Cannon), Mary Fitzgerald (nee Bourke) and Patrick Bourke
     (For a brief history and context on the Bourke family see this page)

NOTE: The information on this page is my research to date and is subject to change as I become better informed. I very much welcome any corrections or additional info you might have - my email address is at the bottom of this page - Tim Hill.
+ + + + + + + + + +


Mary Ann Cannon was likely born in 1821 at County Tipperary.1,2,3 She may have been born circa 1821 at Galway, Ireland.4

She may have married Patrick Bourke, in 1842 at Ireland.5

Mary and her husband Patrick emmigrated with their daughter from Cork circa 7 November 1843 on the "Royal Consort" with their daughter. Some of the passengers on the Royal Consort seem have come from the Burhampooter which was shipwrecked - were Patrick and his family amongst these?2,6 At the time of their emigration, both Patrick and Mary were illiterate. Patrick was still signing things with a cross 12 years later.2 At this time her occupation was given as a housemaid.2 After a voyage of 103 days Mary and her husband Patrick arrived at Port Phillip, Victoria, on 18 February 1844.2,6

Mary and Patrick Bourke became the parents of Michael Bourke on Wednesday, 23 June 1847 at Melbourne.7 Mary's child an unknown person received an unknown person baptism at St. Francis' on Monday, 12 July 1847 at Melbourne . He was batised in a Roman Catholic ceremony. St. Francis' Church had only recently been constructed.7 Mary's child an unknown person received an unknown person baptism on Monday, 17 September 1849 at Melbourne . he was baptised in a Roman Catholic ceremony.8 Mary's child Mary received her baptism at St. Francis' on Monday, 23 June 1851 at Melbourne.9

No record of Patrick and Mary have been located from the birth of their daughter Margaret in Melbourne in 1856 until 1874 when their oldest son Michael married in Parkes, NSW. By this time, Patrick was dead. However, their daughter Bridget married in Melbourne in 1861, then had moved with her husband to NSW within three years. They moved around NSW before settling in Tingha by 1876. Perhaps Patrick and Mary followed them with their children. On May 1883 people with the same names as Michael Bourke and James Bourke from the Emmaville district gave money to the Irish National League - perhaps it was this family.10

Mary died on 6 September 1885 at The Cricketer's Arms Hotel, in Emmaville, New South Wales, of pneumonia after six days of illness. This hotel was owned by her son, and other members of her family lived in neighbouring towns.11,1 Her body was interred at Emmaville cemetery at Emmaville, New South Wales. Her headstone is shared with her son Patrick and her daughter Mary.3,12

Family

Patrick Bourke (c 1811-b 17 Dec 1874)
Children

Citations

  1. [S2] New South Wales, Death Certificate, Registry of Births, Deaths & Marriages 1885 No. 09904.
  2. [S47] Patrick Bourke & family, "Royal Consort" ships passenger list.
  3. [S477] Australia Cemetery Index, 1808-2007 Ancestry.com, http://austcemindex.com/inscription.php?id=8040290
  4. [S8] Victoria, Birth Certificate, Registry of Births, Deaths & Marriages 1856 No. 474 (Margaret's parents were stated as being both of Galway (inconsistent with their immigration documents).).
  5. [S8] Victoria, Birth Certificate, Registry of Births, Deaths & Marriages 1856 No. 474.
  6. [S612] The Australian, 1844 'THE LOSS OF THE EMIGRANT SHIP "BURHAMPOOTER.".', The Australian (Sydney, NSW : 1824 - 1848), 13 February, p. 3, viewed 9 April, 2013, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article37125337
  7. [S258] Parish Registers - Parish of Melbourne, 1847 No. 41,600.
  8. [S258] Parish Registers - Parish of Melbourne, 1949 No. 42,887.
  9. [S258] Parish Registers - Parish of Melbourne, 1851 No. 5693.
  10. [S674] Freeman's Journal, 1883 'Advertising.', Freeman's Journal (Sydney, NSW : 1850 - 1932), 19 May, p. 11, viewed 28 September, 2013, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article110556742
  11. [S268] The Sydney Morning Herald, 11th Sep 1885 p.1.
  12. [S466] Find a Grave (http://www.findagrave.com) Memorial# 85112338.