Henry William Murray

#238, (1 December 1880-7 January 1966)
FatherEdward Kennedy Murray (21 May 1840-b Sep 1933)
MotherClarissa Littler (9 Jun 1841-21 Sep 1933)
Henry William Murray
(source: Ancestry.com user 'prohealth_1')
     NOTE: The information on this page is my research to date and is subject to change as I become better informed. I very much welcome any corrections or additional info you might have - my email address is at the bottom of this page - Tim Hill.
+ + + + + + + + + +


Henry was born on Wednesday, 1 December 1880 at the small Tasmanian town of Evandale.1 He was the son of Edward Kennedy Murray and Clarissa Littler. Henry William Murray also went by the name of Mad Harry. He was decorated while serving in the military. He was awarded the VC, CMG, DSO and bar, DCM and Croix de Guerre. He was reckoned to be the most highly decorated Australian of the First World War.. He reported for active duty on 1 January 1918.

He married Ellen Purdon Cameron, at Registers Office on Sunday, 20 November 1927 at Auckland, New Zealand.2 At this time his occupation was given as as a farmer. Henry lived in September 1933 at Queensland.3 He reported for active duty on 1 June 1944.

Henry died on 7 January 1966 at Miles Hospital, in Richmond, Queensland, at age 85.4

Timeline

DateEventPlace
Family
1880Birththe small Tasmanian town of Evandale1
Nickname
Mlt award
1918Mlt active duty
1927MarriageRegisters Office, in Auckland, New Zealand2
Occupation
1933ResidenceQueensland3
1944Mlt active duty
1966DeathMiles Hospital, in Richmond, Queensland4

Family

Ellen Purdon Cameron (c 1885-)

Citations

  1. [S627] George and Slayter, Clyde Franki Mad Harry - Australia's Most Decorated Soldier p.1.
  2. [S627] George and Slayter, Clyde Franki Mad Harry - Australia's Most Decorated Soldier p.155.
  3. [S914] E-mails from Julie Weizenegger to Tim Hill, 2016- 'Charles Littler Ann Summers' - 12 August 2016 at 10:29.
  4. [S1048] E-mails from Ian McAnish to Tim Hill, 2018- 'Littler Descendants' - 16 Aug 2018, 22:02.